is petit theft of the second degree, which is a second degree misdemeanor. 27 However, a person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted of any theft commits a first degree misdemeanor 28 or a Level 1 third degree felony if there are 2 or more previous theft convictions. 29 A person commits a Level 4 second degree felony if that person individually, or in concert with one or more other persons, coordinates the activities of one or more persons in committing theft under s. 812.014, F.S., where the stolen property has a value in excess of $3,000. 30 Retail Theft Statute (s. 812.015, F.S.) While theft is generally punished in s. 812.014, F.S., and thefts from retailers can be punished under that statute, s. 812.015, F.S., is specifically directed at punishing “retail theft,” 31 which the statute defines as “the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, 32 property, money, or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code, or price tag; transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant 33 of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.” 34 Section 812.015(8), F.S., provides that it is a third degree felony to commit retail theft, if the property stolen is valued at $750 or more, and the person: Individually commits retail theft, or in concert with one or more other persons, coordinates the activities of one or more individuals