a liability shield for taking a person into custody or arresting a person in accordance with requirements of the statute (s. 812.015(5), F.S.); punishes resisting a law enforcement officer and others recovering property in specified circumstances (s. 812.015(6), F.S.); punishes possession or use of any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure (s. 812.015(7), F.S.); and requires the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability to perform a study every five years to determine the appropriateness of the monetary threshold amounts included in the statute (s. 812.015(11), F.S.). None of these provisions are addressed in the bill, and therefore, they are not discussed further in this analysis. 32 “Merchandise” means “any personal property, capable of manual delivery, displayed, held, or offered for retail sale by a merchant.” Section 812.015(1)(a), F.S. 33 “Merchant” means “an owner or operator, or the agent, consignee, employee, lessee, or officer of an owner or operator, of any premises or apparatus used for retail purchase or sale of any merchandise.” Section 812.015(1)(b), F.S. 34 Section 812.015(1)(d), F.S. BILL: CS/SB 1534 Page 7 the control of another person in exchange for consideration, in which the stolen property taken or placed within a 30-day period is aggregated to determine the value of the stolen property; Individually, or in