Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2022). 
4
 DEP, Florida Brownfields Redevelopment Program, Annual Report: August 2021 (2021), 3, available at 
https://floridadep.gov/sites/default/files/Florida_Brownfields_Redevelopment_Program_Annual_Report_August2021.pdf 
(last visited Jan. 24, 2022). 
5
 Section 376.80, F.S.; see also s. 376.79(5), F.S. (defining a “brownfield area” as a contiguous area of one or more 
brownfield sites, some of which may not be contaminated, and which has been designated by a local government by 
resolution). 
6
 Section 376.80(2)(d), F.S.; see also s. 376.79(15), F.S. (defining the “person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation” 
as “the individual or entity that is designated by the local government to enter into the brownfield site rehabilitation 
agreement with the department or an approved local pollution control program and enters into an agreement with the local 
government for redevelopment of the site”); see also DEP, Florida Brownfields Redevelopment Program, Annual Report: 
August 2021 (2021), 9, available at https://floridadep.gov/sites/default/files/Florida_Brownfields_Redevelopment_Program_