Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] electricity.php (last visited Jan. 21, 2022). 
37
 UCF FSEC, Pros & Cons of PV, http://www.fsec.ucf.edu/en/consumer/solar_electricity/basics/pros_cons.htm (last visited 
Jan. 21, 2022). 
38
 Id. 
39
 Id. 
40
 Id. Due to the diffuse nature of sunlight and the existing sunlight to electrical energy conversion efficiencies of 
photovoltaic devices, surface area requirements for PV array installations are on the order of 8 to 12 m
2
 (86 to 129 ft
2
) per 
kilowatt of installed peak array capacity. Id. 
41
 See 42 U.S.C. s. 7135 (establishing the EIA as a “central, comprehensive, and unified energy data and information program 
which will collect, evaluate, assemble, analyze, and disseminate data and information which is relevant to energy resource  BILL: SB 1562   	Page 7 
 
billion kWh in 2020.
42
 It also estimates that about 42 billion kWh were generated by small-scale 
grid-connected PV systems in 2020, up from 11 billion kWh in 2014. Utility-scale power plants