In addition, if a milestone inspection is required and the building’s certificate of occupancy was issued on or before July 1, 1992, the building’s initial milestone inspection must be performed before December 31, 2024. For condominium or cooperative buildings required to have a milestone inspection, the board of administration of the applicable condominium or cooperative association must arrange for the inspection, is responsible for ensuring compliance with all requirements set forth in s. 553.899, F.S., created in the bill, and is responsible for all costs associated with the inspection. 69 Section 481.213(3), F.S. 70 Section 481.213(3)(c), F.S. 71 The term “coastline” is defined in s. 376.031, F.S., as “the line of mean low water along the portion of the coast that is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters, as determined under the Convention on Territorial Seas and the Contiguous Zone, 15 U.S.T. (Pt. 2) 1606.” BILL: CS/SB 1702 Page 12 The bill provides for a two phase milestone inspection process.