Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Transparency - Access to Records and Disclosures 
Official Records 
The amends ss. 718.111(12(a) and 719.104(2)(a), F.S., to include reserve studies, the milestone 
inspection report, and any other inspection report relating to a structural or life safety inspection 
to the list of documents that condominium and cooperative associations, respectively, must make 
available for inspection or copying by members of the association. The bill requires copies of 
                                                
112
 Section 718.103(30), F.S., defines the term “voting interests” to mean “the voting rights distributed to the association 
members pursuant to s. 718.104(4)(j), F.S.  In a multicondominium association, the voting interests of the association are the 
voting rights distributed to the unit owners in all condominiums operated by the association. On matters related to a specific 
condominium in a multicondominium association, the voting interests of the condominium are the voting rights distributed to 
the unit owners in that condominium.”  BILL: PCS/CS/SB 1702 (703878)  	Page 24 
 
inspection reports to be maintained for 15 years. Under current law, official records must be 
maintained for seven years unless otherwise provided by general law.
113