In addition, the bill provides that maintenance of cooperative property is the responsibility of the association, which is identical to the provision in current law in s. 718.113(1), F.S., for condominium associations. Reserves Reserve Studies The bill amends the budget reserve provisions in ss. 718.112(2)(f) and 719.106(1)(j), F.S., to: Effective January 1, 2024, require condominium and cooperative associations with a residential building that is three stories or greater to conduct a reserve study at least once every three years; 109 Section 718.103(8), F.S., defines the term “common elements” to mean “the portions of the condominium property not included in the units.” 110 Section 718.103(3), F.S., defines the term “association property” to mean “that property, real and personal, which is owned or leased by, or is dedicated by a recorded plat to, the association for the use and benefit of its members.” 111 Section 718.103, F.S., defines “limited common elements” to mean those common elements which are reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of all other units, as specified in the declaration.