Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] https://floridadep.gov/sites/default/files/FLDEP_DSL_OES_FF_2021Abstract_2.pdf (last visited Jan. 19, 2022). 
19
 Section 259.105, F.S.  
20
 DEP, Frequently Asked Questions about Florida Forever, https://floridadep.gov/lands/environmental-services/content/faq-
florida-forever (last visited Jan. 19, 2022). See Florida Natural Areas Inventory, Summary of Florida Conservation Lands 
(Feb. 2019), available at https://www.fnai.org/conslands/conservation-lands (last visited Jan. 19, 2022) for a complete 
summary of the total amount of conservation lands in Florida.  
21
 As defined in s. 259.03, F.S., the terms “capital improvement” or “capital project expenditure” when used in ch. 259, F.S., 
mean “those activities relating to the acquisition, restoration, public access, and recreational uses of such lands, water areas, 
and related resources deemed necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter. Eligible activities include, but are not 
limited to: the initial removal of invasive plants; the construction, improvement, enlargement or extension of facilities’ signs, 
firelanes, access roads, and trails; or any other activities that serve to restore, conserve, protect, or provide public access, 
recreational opportunities, or necessary services for land or water areas. Such activities shall be identified prior to the 
acquisition of a parcel or the approval of a project. The continued expenditures necessary for a capital improvement approved 
under this subsection shall not be eligible for funding provided in this chapter.” 
22
 Section 215.618, F.S.; FLA. CONST. art. VII, s. 11(e).   BILL: SB 1816   	Page 5 
 
Florida Forever Bonds 
 
Florida Forever bonds are payable from a dedicated state tax revenue: documentary stamp tax 
revenues.
23
 The bonds are issued by the Division of Bond Finance of the State Board of