Council on Compensation Insurance, Inc., Analysis of Florida Medical Fee Schedule Changes Proposed to be Effective July 1, 2021, November 16, 2020 (on file with the Senate Committee on Banking and Insurance). 101 Florida Department of Financial Services, Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs Rule 69L-7.020, F.A.C. (November 2021)(on file with the Senate Committee on Banking and Insurance). 102 The CFO’s assistant, deputy, or another person in charge of the office may also serve as the agent for service of process. 103 Section 48.151(3), F.S. 104 Id. 105 Section 624.423(1), F.S. 106 Section 624.423(3), F.S. 107 Markovits v. Stater Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 235 So. 3d 1018 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). BILL: CS/SB 1874 Page 15 s. 48.151(1), F.S., relating to service on statutory agents for certain persons, citing in part “[w]hen any law designates a public officer, board, agency, or commission as agent for service of process” and the person or entity so designated is served with process, then “service is valid service for all purposes,” and holding that service of process is considered valid and binding on the insurer when served on the CFO. 108 Fingerprints for Background Checks The