Agencies must specify the criteria in determining the acceptability and selection of the vendors in which the agency will invite to negotiate. Chapter 287, F.S., grants an agency discretion in setting criteria for the award of a contract via competitive solicitation. For example, s. 287.057(1)(b)4., F.S., which governs the award of a contract via a RFP, provides that the “contract shall be awarded in writing to the responsible 18 and responsive 19 vendor whose proposal is determined … to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and other criteria set forth in the request for proposals.” Similarly, for an ITN, s. 287.057(1)(c)4., F.S., provides that the “agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state.” Additional criteria or information requested for determining whether such vendor is responsible include: References of the vendor; Documents evidencing a vendor’s technical expertise; and 11 Section 287.057(3)(e), F.S. 12 Section 287.057(1), F.S. 13 Id. 14 Section 287.057(3)(c), F.S. 15 Section