Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] release
12
 by the circuit court if the person is not serving a prison sentence.
13
 The committing court 
retains jurisdiction over the defendant while the defendant is under involuntary commitment or 
conditional release.
14
 
                                                
1
 Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed. 815 (1966); Bishop v. U.S., 350 U.S.961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956); 
Jones v. State, 740 So.2d 520 (Fla. 1999). 
2
 Id. See also Rule 3.210(a)(1), Fla.R.Crim.P. 
3
 Id. See also s. 916.12, 916.3012, and 985.19, F.S. 
4
 Rule 3.210, Fla.R.Crim.P. 
5
 Id. 
6
 Rule 3.212, Fla.R.Crim.P. 
7
 Id. 
8
 “Incompetent to proceed” means “the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a 
reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings 
against her or him.” S. 916.12(1), F.S. 
9
 A “civil facility” is a mental health facility established within the Department of Children and Families (DCF) or by contract with DCF to