The Florida Supreme Court held that s. 775.085, F.S., was constitutional because the process of selecting a crime victim on the basis of prejudice is not protected speech under the First Amendment and may be proscribed. Conversely, the expression of bias while committing an offense is pure expression and cannot be selectively banned. For purposes of the prohibition against stalking in s. 784.048, F.S., the term “harass” is defined in s. 784.048(1)(a), F.S., to mean “to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” The term “course of conduct” is defined in s. 784.048(1)(b), F.S., as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose,” excluding constitutionally protected activity. Courts have interpreted the prohibition against stalking under s. 784.048, F.S., to require proof of repeated acts. Lukacs v. Luton, 982 So. 2d 1217 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). B. RULE-MAKING AUTHORITY: Not applicable.