Additionally, paternity may be established by court order in response to a Petition to Establish Paternity. Without a court order specifically establishing a timesharing schedule and parental responsibility, an alleged father may be left without defined rights relating to his relationship with the child. Currently, under s. 744.301, F.S., “the mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody unless a court order of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise.” As such, an alleged father must first establish paternity before being able to petition a court to determine parental responsibility and timesharing.