Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 1
 A “spaceflight entity” is a public or private entity holding a United States Federal Aviation Administration launch, reentry, operator, or 
launch site license for spaceflight activities; the term also includes any manufacturer or supplier of components, services, or vehicles that 
have been reviewed by the United States Federal Aviation Administration as part of issuing such a license, permit, or authorization. 
2
 A spaceflight “participant” is defined as the term is defined in 51 U.S.C. s. 50902, which includes “an individual, who is not crew or a 
government astronaut, carried within a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle.” 
3
 S. 331.501, F.S. 
4
 S. 331.501(3), F.S. 
5
 S. 331.501(3)(b), F.S. 
6
 S. 331.501(2)(b), F.S. 
7
 51 U.S.C. s. 50902.  STORAGE NAME: h0839.CJS 	PAGE: 3 
DATE: 3/7/2023 
  
II.  FISCAL ANALYSIS & ECONOMIC IMPACT STATEMENT 
 
A. FISCAL IMPACT ON STATE GOVERNMENT: 
 
1. Revenues: 
None.