that is not inherent in spaceflight activities; or o Intentionally injures the participant or crew. 1 A “spaceflight entity” is a public or private entity holding a United States Federal Aviation Administration launch, reentry, operator, or launch site license for spaceflight activities; the term also includes any manufacturer or supplier of components, services, or vehicles that have been reviewed by the United States Federal Aviation Administration as part of issuing such a license, permit, or authorization. 2 A spaceflight “participant” is defined as the term is defined in 51 U.S.C. s. 50902, which includes “an individual, who is not crew or a government astronaut, carried within a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle.” 3 S. 331.501, F.S. 4 S. 331.501(3), F.S. 5 S. 331.501(3)(b), F.S. 6 S. 331.501(2)(b), F.S. STORAGE NAME: h0839a.CJS PAGE: 3 DATE: 3/10/2023 Define “crew” as a crew or government astronauts as those terms are defined in 51 U.S.C. s. 50902. As used in the bill: o “Crew” means any employee of a