Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] the safety of the participant which proximately causes the injury or death of the participant.  
 Has actual knowledge or reasonably should have known of a dangerous condition on the land 
or in the facilities or equipment used in the spaceflight activities which proximately causes the 
injury or death of the participant. 
 Intentionally injures the participant.
7
 
 
Federal Definitions for Spaceflight Activities 
                                                
1
 S. 331.501, F.S. 
2
 S. 331.501(1)(c), F.S. 
3
 A spaceflight “participant” is defined as the term is defined in 51 U.S.C. s. 50902, which includes “an individual, who is not crew or a 
government astronaut, carried within a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle.” 
4
 51 U.S.C. s. 50902. 
5
 S. 331.501(3), F.S. 
6
 S. 331.501(3)(b), F.S. 
7
 S. 331.501(2)(b), F.S.  STORAGE NAME: h0839d.JDC 	PAGE: 3 
DATE: 3/29/2023 
  
 
Federal law—specifically, 51 U.S.C. s. 50902—defines various spaceflight-related terms, some of