If the state appropriation for charter school capital outlay does not meet the funding threshold specified in law, school districts are required to share the local capital outlay revenue from the discretionary 1.5 millage levy authorized in s. 1011.71(2), F.S., with charter schools. The funding threshold is defined as the Fiscal Year 2018-2019 per FTE level of $145.3 million 12 adjusted by changes in the Consumer 5 Qualifying enterprise resource software applications are “classified as capital assets in accordance with definitions of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, have a useful life of at least 5 years, and are used to support schoolwide administration or state-mandated reporting requirements.” Section 1013.62(4)(h), F.S. 6 Section 1013.62(5), F.S. 7 Section 1013.62(2)(a), F.S. 8 Section 1013.62(2)(b), F.S. 9 Section 1013.62(2)(c), F.S. 10 Section 1011.71(2), F.S. See also s. 1013.62(1), F.S. 11 Florida Department of Education Office of Funding and Financial Reporting, Source: Survey