Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 29
 The 
AG develops and implements a code of regulations for the administration and discipline of 
members of the FSG.
30
 
 
Each applicant for the FSG must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of Florida and 
cannot have a felony conviction.
31
 Additionally, applicants may not be an active duty 
servicemember or a member of the armed forces reserves or the FLNG.
32
 If the applicant is a 
former member of the armed forces, the applicant must have been separated under terms no less 
than a general discharge under honorable conditions.
33
 
 
                                                
21
  Id. 
22
 S. 251.05, F.S. See s. 250.06(4), F.S.: “The Governor may, in order to preserve the public peace, execute the laws of the state, enhance 
domestic security, respond to terrorist threats or attacks, respond to an emergency as defined in s. 252.34 or imminent danger thereof, or 
respond to any need for emergency aid to civil authorities as specified in s. 250.28, order into state active duty all or any part of the militia 
which he or she deems proper.”  
23
 S. 251.08, F.S. This prohibition applies only to the FSDF as a whole and does not exempt any individual member of the FSDF from 
required federal military service. 
24