Offenders who are charged with a felony and adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to mental illness 25 and offenders who are adjudicated not 20 Rule 65E-5.352, F.A.C 21 Id. 22 Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed. 815 (1966); Bishop v. U.S., 350 U.S.961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956); Jones v. State, 740 So.2d 520 (Fla. 1999). 23 Id. See also Rule 3.210(a)(1), Fla.R.Crim.P. 24 Id. See also s. 916.12, 916.3012, and 985.19, F.S. 25 “Incompetent to proceed” means “the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.” s. 916.12(1), F.S. STORAGE NAME: h1349b.APC PAGE: 5 DATE: 4/11/2023 guilty by reason of insanity may be involuntarily committed to state civil 26 and forensic 27 treatment facilities by the circuit court, 28 or in lieu of such commitment, may be released on conditional release 29 by the circuit