Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] https://www.porterwright.com/media/florida-focus-protect-yourself-from-identity-thieves-using-fraudulent-deeds/ (last visited April 17, 
2023). 
16
 Legal Information Institute, Ab Initio, https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/ab_initio (last visited April 17, 2023). 
17
 “Ministerial” means taking actions in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority, without the exercise of the 
person’s own judgment or discretion as to the propriety of the actions taken. S. 112.312(17), F.S. 
18
 See s. 28.222, F.S., providing that the Clerk of the Circuit Court “shall record the following kinds of instruments presented to him or 
her for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law: (a) Deeds…”; Art. V, s. 16, Fla. Const.  STORAGE NAME: h1419b.JDC 	PAGE: 4 
DATE: 4/17/2023 
  
purporting to convey title to the owner’s real property, such as a deed, is recorded in the county’s 
official records.
19
 This service does not prevent the recording of the deed, but rather puts the property