The bill also clarifies that any treatment that the State Health Officer may order a person to undergo does not include the administration of vaccinations. The bill has an indeterminate, significant, negative fiscal impact on the legislative branch. The bill has no fiscal impact on local governments. The bill provides an effective date of July 1, 2023. STORAGE NAME: h1487.HRS PAGE: 2 DATE: 4/4/2023 FULL ANALYSIS I. SUBSTANTIVE ANALYSIS A. EFFECT OF PROPOSED CHANGES: Department of Health The Department of Health (DOH) is established under s. 20.43, F.S., to “protect and promote the health of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including cooperative agreements with counties”. The head of the Department of Health is the Surgeon General, also designated the State Health Officer. 1 DOH regulates over 200 health practitioner license types, including more than 1.4 million health care practitioners in 42 professions and 10 types of facilities. 2 DOH administers the