STORAGE NAME: h1487.HRS DATE: 4/4/2023 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS BILL #: CS/HB 1487 Declarations of a Public Health Emergency SPONSOR(S): Healthcare Regulation Subcommittee, Rudman and others TIED BILLS: IDEN./SIM. BILLS: REFERENCE ACTION ANALYST STAFF DIRECTOR or BUDGET/POLICY CHIEF 1) Healthcare Regulation Subcommittee 13 Y, 4 N, As CS McElroy McElroy 2) Constitutional Rights, Rule of Law & Government Operations Subcommittee 3) Health & Human Services Committee SUMMARY ANALYSIS The Department of Health (DOH) is established under s. 20.43, F.S., to “protect and promote the health of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including cooperative agreements with counties”. The head of the Department of Health is the Surgeon General, also designated the State Health Officer. Current law authorizes the State Health Officer to declare a public health emergency and establishes requirements for such situations.