officers or abolish those offices, as long as the duties of the office prescribed by general law were transferred to another office. 7 During the 2018 general election, voters approved Amendment 10, requiring all county constitutional officers to be elected to a four-term year and prohibiting the transfer of those duties to another office. 8 Most counties were required to comply with this requirement by January 5, 2021, while Broward and Miami-Dade Counties were given until January 7, 2025. 9 Office of the Sheriff There are currently 66 elected sheriffs in Florida’s 67 counties. 10 Section 30.15, F.S., provides the duties and powers of sheriffs, including: Executing all process of the Supreme Court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties; Executing such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties; Attending all sessions of the circuit court and county court held in their counties; Executing all orders of the boards of county commissioners of their counties; Being conservators of the peace in their counties; and Suppressing tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand when necessary. 11 Current law does not provide an explicit statement of the sheriff’s jurisdictional powers. 1 Art. VIII, s. 1(a), Fla. Const. 2 See ch. 7, F.S. 3 Art. VIII, ss. 1(f), (g), Fla. Const. 4 Art. VIII, s. 1(f), Fla. Const. 5 Art. VIII, s. 1(g), Fla. Const. 6 Art. VIII, s. 1(d), Fla. Const. 7 Art.