Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] by the United States Department of Labor for the most recent 12-month period ending 
September 30.  
 
In sum, prior to any of the required annual index-based adjustments by DOR, natural gas fuel will be 
taxed at a rate of at least $0.21 cents per motor fuel equivalent gallon beginning January 1, 2024.
180
 
 
                                                
175
 Ch. 2013-198, Laws of Fla. 
176
 Id. The provisions of the bill related to taxation of natural gas fuel are codified as Part V of Ch. 206, F.S., consisting of Ss. 206.9951 
– 206.998, entitled “NATURAL GAS FUEL.” 
177
 “Natural gas fuel” is defined as “any liquefied petroleum gas product, compressed natural gas product, or combination thereof used 
in a motor vehicle as defined in s. 206.01(23). This term includes, but is not limited to, all forms of fuel commonly or commercially 
known or sold as natural gasoline, butane gas, propane gas, or any other form of liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas, or 
liquefied natural gas. This term does not include natural gas or liquefied petroleum placed in a separate tank of a motor vehicle for 
cooking, heating, water heating, or electric generation.” S. 206.9951(2), F.S. 
178
 Section 206.9955, F.S. 
179
 “Motor fuel equivalent gallon” is defined as “the volume of natural gas fuel it takes to equal the energy content of 1 gallon of motor