This will allow certain totally and permanently disabled veterans who were not owners of homestead property to receive the benefit of the exemption from property taxes from the date of property acquisition in the form of a refund, instead of having to wait until the following January 1 to receive the exemption. However, the veteran must have qualified as having a service-connected total and permanent disability as of January 1 of the year the new property was acquired. Exemption for the Surviving Spouse of a Permanently and Totally Disabled Veteran Current Situation Section 196.081(4), F.S., provides in pertinent part: (4) Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty as a member of the United States Armed Forces and for whom a letter from the United States Government or 105 Section 196.081(1), F.S. 106 Section 196.081(1)(a), F.S. 107 Section 196.081(3), F.S. 108 Section 196.081(2), F.S. 109 Section 196.081(5), F.S. 110 Section 196.081(5), F.S. 111 Section 196.081(1)(b), F.S. 112 Section 196.081(1)(b), F.S. 113 Section 196.081(3), F.S. 114 Section 196.081(3), F.S. STORAGE NAME: h7063.WMC PAGE: 20 DATE: 4/14/2023 United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty is exempt from taxation if the veteran was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year in which the veteran died. (emphasis supplied) In Dep't of Revenue v. Bell, 290 So. 3d 1060 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct.