Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] However, the veteran must 
have qualified as having a service-connected total and permanent disability as of January 1 of the year 
the new property was acquired.  
 
Exemption for the Surviving Spouse of a Veterans killed while on active duty or First 
Responders killed in the line of duty 
                                                
90
 Section 196.081(1), F.S. 
91
 Section 196.081(1)(a), F.S. 
92
 Section 196.081(3), F.S. 
93
 Section 196.081(2), F.S. 
94
 Section 196.081(5), F.S. 
95
 Section 196.081(5), F.S. 
96
 Section 196.081(1)(b), F.S. 
97
 Section 196.081(1)(b), F.S. 
98
 Section 196.081(3), F.S. 
99
 Section 196.081(3), F.S.   
STORAGE NAME: h7063z.DOCX 	PAGE: 21 
DATE: 5/11/2023 
  
 
Current Situation 
 
Section 196.081(4), F.S., provides in pertinent part: 
 
(4) Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a 
veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty as a member of the 
United States Armed Forces and for whom a letter from the United States Government or 
United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that 
the veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty is exempt from 
taxation if the veteran was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year in 
which the veteran died. (emphasis supplied) 
 
In Dep't of Revenue v. Bell, 290 So. 3d 1060 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2020), the Court found the 
provision in bold above to be invalid and unenforceable under the State Constitution. 
 
Section 196.081(6), F.S., provides in pertinent part: 
 
(6) Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a first 
responder who died in the line of duty while employed by the state or any political subdivision of 
the state, including authorities and special districts, and for whom a letter from the state or 
appropriate political subdivision of the state, or other authority or special district, has been 
issued which legally recognizes and certifies that the first responder died in the line of duty while 
employed as a first responder is exempt from taxation if the first responder and his or her 
surviving spouse were permanent residents of this state on January 1 of the year in 
which the first responder died. (emphasis supplied) 
 
Both of these exemptions are authorized by Article VII, Section 6(3)(f) of the Florida Constitution, which