Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] o 50% will be transferred to the State Board of Administration for distribution in accordance 
with the Florida Constitution.  
o 25% will be transferred to the Revenue Sharing Trust Fund for Municipalities.  
o 25% will be distributed to the counties for specified public transportation purposes, 
distributed as provided by law.  
 The revenues from the ninth-cent fuel tax and the local option sales tax will be deposited into 
the Local Alternative Fuel User Fee Clearing Trust Fund and returned monthly to the 
appropriate counties. 
                                                
186
 Id. The provisions of the bill related to taxation of natural gas fuel are codified as Part V of Ch. 206, F.S., consisting of Ss. 206.9951 
– 206.998, entitled “NATURAL GAS FUEL.” 
187
 “Natural gas fuel” is defined as “any liquefied petroleum gas product, compressed natural gas product, or combination thereof used 
in a motor vehicle as defined in s. 206.01(23). This term includes, but is not limited to, all forms of fuel commonly or commercially 
known or sold as natural gasoline, butane gas, propane gas, or any other form of liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas, or 
liquefied natural gas. This term does not include natural gas or liquefied petroleum placed in a separate tank of a motor vehicle for 
cooking, heating, water heating, or electric generation.” S. 206.9951(2), F.S. 
188
 Section 206.9955, F.S. 
189
 “Motor fuel equivalent gallon” is defined as “the volume of natural gas fuel it takes to equal the energy content of 1 gallon of motor