Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 2021.
37
 
 
The Act specifies that permits held on January 1, 2021 are deemed valid, but new permits for pari-
mutuel wagering may not be approved or issued.
38
 
 
The commission is required to revoke the permit of any permitholder, other than a limited thoroughbred 
permitholder, who did not hold an operating license for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering for fiscal 
year 2020-2021. A permit revoked under this provision is void and may not be reissued.
39
 
 
                                                
28
 Id. 
29
 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit converted to 
a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, such conversions are 
prohibited. See s. 550.054(15)(d), F.S. 
30
 See s. 550.1815, F.S 
31
 See s. 550.054(11), F.S. 
32
 Pursuant to s. 550.1815(1)(b), F.S., the following are disqualifying felonies: (1) a felony in Florida; (2) any felony in any other state