Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] Gracie and Ms. Renteria.  
 
Damages 
Through the provision of medical records and supporting 
evidence, claimants established that the jury verdict and final 
judgment of $4,425,000 for the mental pain and suffering
22
 of 
Ms. Medrano’s parents is reasonable.  
 
Sovereign Immunity 
The Okeechobee Sheriff’s Office had $500,000 in insurance 
coverage, which was paid out to the other two victims of the 
accident.
23
 Insurance coverage was provided in the amount 
                                           
17
 Deposition of Dr. Linda Rush O’Neil, Claimant’s Exhibit 48. 
18
 Section 316.122, of the Florida Statutes states that “the driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an 
intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from 
the opposite direction, or vehicles lawfully passing on the left of the turning vehicle, which is within the intersection 
or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.” 
19
 Florida Highway Patrol, Traffic Homicide Report, Respondent’s Exhibit E. 
20
 Section 316.122, F.S. 
21
 Excerpt of Trial Transcript: Direct and Redirect of Michael Knox, Claimant’s Exhibit 52. 
22
 Section 768.21, F.S. authorizes damages for wrongful death.  
23