Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] foreseeably and substantially the cause of the resulting 
damages; and (4) damages–actual harm.
10
 
 
Duty 
Section 316.1925(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “any 
person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways 
within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent 
manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, 
traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to 
endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to 
drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a 
violation of this section.”  
 
Pursuant to section 316.126(3), of the Florida Statutes, an 
emergency vehicle traveling to an existing emergency “shall 
warn all other vehicular traffic along the emergency route by 
an audible signal, siren, exhaust whistle, or other adequate 
device or by a visible signal by the use of displayed blue or 
red lights. While en route to such emergency, the emergency 
vehicle shall otherwise proceed in a manner consistent with 
the laws regulating vehicular traffic upon the highways of this 
state.” Section 316.126(5), of the Florida Statutes, further 
states that “this section does not relieve the driver of an 
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due 
regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.”  
 
Deputy Gracie, as an officer of the Okeechobee County 
Sheriff’s Office, had a clear duty to use his sirens or lights 
while responding to an emergency. Regardless of whether he 
was responding to an emergency, Deputy Gracie had a clear