Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] March 30, 2023 
Page 4 
 
Negligence 
There are four elements to a negligence claim: (1) duty–where 
the defendant has a legal obligation to protect others against 
unreasonable risks; (2) breach–which occurs when the 
defendant has failed to conform to the required standard of 
conduct; (3) causation–where the defendant’s conduct is 
foreseeably and substantially the cause of the resulting 
damages; and (4) damages–actual harm.
10
 
 
Duty 
Section 316.1925(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “any 
person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways 
within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent 
manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, 
traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to 
endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to 
drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a 
violation of this section.”  
 
Pursuant to section 316.126(3), of the Florida Statutes, an 
emergency vehicle traveling to an existing emergency “shall 
warn all other vehicular traffic along the emergency route by 
an audible signal, siren, exhaust whistle, or other adequate