Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] municipality to spend funds or take an action that requires the expenditure of funds unless 
certain specified exemptions or exceptions are met. None of the constitutional exceptions 
appear to apply.  
 
Article VII, section 18(d) provides eight exemptions, which, if any single one is met, 
exempts the law from the limitations on mandates. Laws having an “insignificant fiscal 
impact” are exempt from the mandate requirements, which for Fiscal Year 2022-2023 is 
                                                
25
 Section 196.081(6)(b), F.S. 
26
 Id. 
27
 Section 196.081(6)(c)1., F.S. 
28
 Section 901.1505(1), F.S, provides that the term “federal law enforcement officer” means “a person who is employed by 
the Federal Government as a full-time law enforcement officer as defined by the applicable provisions of the United States 
Code, who is empowered to effect an arrest for violations of the United States Code, who is authorized to carry firearms in 
the performance of her or his duties, and who has received law enforcement training equivalent to that prescribed in s. 
943.13.”  BILL: SB 184   	Page 5 
 
forecast at approximately $2.3 million.
29,30
 The Revenue Estimating Conference 
estimated that the impact would be insignificant, or less than $100,000. 
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: 
None. 
C. Trust Funds Restrictions: 
None.