Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 53
 or any municipality 
located therein, applying to land within, or within two miles of, the Everglades Protection Area 
                                                
46
 Section 163.3184(11), F.S. 
47
 Section 163.3184(3)(c)1. and (4)(e)1., F.S. This 180-day timeframe may be extended by agreement as long as notice is 
provided to DEO and any affected person that provided comments on the plan amendment. Also, an exception exists for 
developments of regional impact. 
48
 Section 163.3184(3)(c) and (4)(e), F.S. 
49
 Id. 
50
 Section 163.3184(4)(e)4., F.S. 
51
 Section 163.3184(4)(e)4.-5., F.S. 
52
 Section 163.3184(3)(c)4., F.S. 
53
 Section 125.011(1), F.S., defines county as “any county operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, 
and 24, Art. VII of the Constitution of 1885, as preserved by Art. VIII, s. (6)(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county, by 
resolution of its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers herein conferred.” Counties authorized to 
operate under a home rule charter pursuant to the constitutional provisions are Monroe County, Miami-Dade and 
Hillsborough Counties. Of these, only Miami-Dade County currently operates under a home-rule charter and meets the