BILL: SB 194 Page 7 utility the authorization to provide water or wastewater service within a defined geographic area. This certificate of authorization, or the corresponding utility’s facilities, may not be sold, assigned, or transferred without authorization from the PSC. Pursuant to s. 367.071(1), F.S., the PSC may approve a sale, assignment, or transfer if such is in the public interest. A sale, transfer, or assignment may occur prior to PSC approval, if the contract executing such transaction is made contingent to PSC approval. Section 367.071(5), F.S., provides that the PSC “may establish the rate base for a utility or its facilities or property when the commission approves a sale, assignment, or transfer thereof, except for any sale, assignment, or transfer to a governmental authority.” III. Effect of Proposed Changes: Section 1 of the bill creates s. 367.0811, F.S., to establish an alternative FMV process for establishing the rate base of a purchased water system to be used for ratemaking purposes in the acquiring utility’s next rate case.