Admin. Code R. 25-30.455, authorized pursuant to s. 367.0814, F.S., provides that “water and wastewater utilities whose total gross annual operating revenues are $300,000 or less for water service or $300,000 or less for wastewater service, or $600,000 or less on a combined basis,” may apply with the PSC for staff assistance with rate applications. In staff-assisted rate cases (SARCs), 34 Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S. 35 NARUC USOA is incorporated by reference into Florida Admin. Code Rule 25-30.115. 36 Florida Public Service Commission, Bill Analysis for SB 194, supra note 9. 37 Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S. 38 Section 367.021(3), F.S., defines “Contribution-in-aid-of-construction” as “any amount or item of money, services, or property received by a utility, from any person or governmental authority, any portion of which is provided at no cost to the utility, which represents a donation or contribution to the capital of the utility, and which is used to offset the acquisition, improvement, or construction costs of the utility property, facilities, or equipment used to provide utility services.” BILL: SB 194 Page 7 utility the authorization to provide water or wastewater service within a defined geographic area.