Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] Code R. 25-30.455, authorized pursuant to s. 367.0814, F.S., provides that 
“water and wastewater utilities whose total gross annual operating revenues are $300,000 or less for water service or 
$300,000 or less for wastewater service, or $600,000 or less on a combined basis,” may apply with the PSC for staff 
assistance with rate applications. In staff-assisted rate cases (SARCs),  
35
 Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S. 
36
 NARUC USOA is incorporated by reference into Florida Admin. Code Rule 25-30.115. 
37
 Florida Public Service Commission, Bill Analysis for SB 194, supra note 10. 
38
 Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S. 
39
 Section 367.021(3), F.S., defines “Contribution-in-aid-of-construction” as “any amount or item of money, services, or 
property received by a utility, from any person or governmental authority, any portion of which is provided at no cost to the 
utility, which represents a donation or contribution to the capital of the utility, and which is used to offset the acquisition, 
improvement, or construction costs of the utility property, facilities, or equipment used to provide utility services.”  BILL: CS/SB 194   	Page 7 
 
As to the “a fair return on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public 
service” required under s. 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S., the PSC has consistently interpreted the