Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] authorization to provide water or wastewater service within a defined geographic area. This 
certificate of authorization, or the corresponding utility’s facilities, may not be sold, assigned, or 
transferred without authorization from the PSC. Pursuant to s. 367.071(1), F.S., the PSC may 
approve a sale, assignment, or transfer if such is in the public interest. A sale, transfer, or 
assignment may occur prior to the PSC’s approval, if the contract executing such transaction is 
made contingent to the PSC’s approval. Section 367.071(5), F.S., provides the PSC “may 
establish the rate base for a utility or its facilities or property when the commission approves a 
sale, assignment, or transfer thereof, except for any sale, assignment, or transfer to a 
governmental authority.” 
III. Effect of Proposed Changes: 
Section 1 of the bill creates s. 367.0811, F.S., to establish an alternative fair market value (FMV) 
process for establishing the rate base of a purchased water system
40
 to be used for ratemaking 
purposes in the acquiring utility’s next rate case.