Additionally, an APRN may not advertise or hold himself or herself out as a specialist for which he or she has not received a certification. 21 In 2019 the Broad of Nursing (BON) considered a Petition for Declaratory Statement 22 from an A.P.R.N., who was also a C.R.N.A., requesting that he be permitted to use the phrase “nurse 20 Fla. Admin. Code R. 64B2-15.001(2)(e), (2022). Examples of chiropractic specialties include chiropractic acupuncture, chiropractic internist, chiropractic and clinical nutrition, radiology chiropractic, and pediatric chiropractors. 21 Section 464.018(1)(s), F.S. 22 Section 120.565, F.S. Provides that, “[a]ny substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. The agency must give notice of the filing of a petition in the Florida Administrative Register, provide copies of the petition to the board, and issue a declaratory statement or deny the petition within 90 days after the filing. The declaratory statement or denial of the petition is then noticed in the next Florida Administrative Register, and disposition of a petition is a final agency action.”