Section 517.34(1)(a)1., F.S. A “specified adult” is a person 65 years of age or older or a vulnerable adult as defined in s. 415.102, F.S. Section 517.34(1)(b), F.S. Section 517.34(2), F.S., provides, in part that the “Legislature finds that many persons in this state, because of age or disability, are at increased risk of financial exploitation and loss of their assets, funds, investments, and investment accounts. The Legislature further finds that senior investors in this state are at a statistically higher risk of being targeted for financial exploitation, regardless of diminished capacity or other disability, because of their accumulation of substantial assets and wealth compared to younger age groups.” BILL: CS/SB 232 Page 12 Depriving, endeavoring to deprive, or conspiring with another to deprive, with the intent to defraud and by means of bribery 62 or kickbacks, 63 a person 65 years of age or older of his or her intangible right to honest services 64 provided by an individual who has a