Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 30 percent of his or her damages—that is, $30,000. 
 Modified comparative negligence approach, followed by 34 states. Under this approach, the 
jury determines each party’s percentage of fault, but the plaintiff recovers nothing if he or she 
was to blame for at least a certain percentage of the fault, with three sub-approaches: 
o In 10 states, the plaintiff recovers nothing if he or she was 50 percent or more at fault.
105
 
For example: 
                                                
98
 Chapter 86-160, s. 60, L.O.F. (codified at s. 768.81(3), F.S.). 
99
 Chapter 2006-6, s. 1, L.O.F. (codified at s. 768.81(3), F.S.). 
100
 Section 768.81(3), F.S. (“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of 
such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”). 
101
 See Fla. Sup. Ct. Std. Jury Instr. 501.4 (Comparative Negligence, Non-Party Fault and Multiple Defendants), 
https://www.floridabar.org/rules/florida-standard-jury-instructions/civil-jury-instructions/civil-instructions/#500 (last 
accessed February 27, 2023). 
102