Under this approach, the jury determines each party’s percentage of fault, but the plaintiff recovers nothing if he or she was to blame for at least a certain percentage of the fault, with three sub-approaches: o In 10 states, the plaintiff recovers nothing if he or she was 50 percent or more at fault. 105 For example: 98 Chapter 86-160, s. 60, L.O.F. (codified at s. 768.81(3), F.S.). 99 Chapter 2006-6, s. 1, L.O.F. (codified at s. 768.81(3), F.S.). 100 Section 768.81(3), F.S. (“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”). 101 See Fla. Sup. Ct. Std.