Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 2
 Section 500.81, F.S. 
3
 Ch 2016-221, Laws of Florida. 
4
 Office of Program Policy and Government Accountability, “Geographic Access to Healthy Food in Florida,” (December 27, 
2021).  
5
 Id. at 10 
6
 Id. at 10 
7
 Id. at 16-17 & 25-26 
8
 Id. at 23-24 & 30-31 
9
 Id. at 32-34  BILL: SB 292   	Page 3 
 
of the population is greater than 1 mile or 10 miles from a supermarket, supercenter, or large 
grocery store
10
. 
III. Effect of Proposed Changes: 
Section 1 renames Chapter. 595, F.S., entitled “School Food and Nutrition Services,” as “Food 
and Nutrition.” 
 
Section 2 transfers, renumbers and amends s. 500.81, F.S., as section 595.801, F.S. 
 
The bill changes the definition of “underserved community” to “a low income community where 
a substantial number of residents have low access to a full service supermarket or grocery store.” 
 
The bill directs the Department of Agriculture and consumer Services (department) to establish a 
Healthy Food Financing Initiative program that provides grants and loans, for the construction,