Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] funds, interest bearing time deposits or savings accounts in qualified public depositories 
designated by the CFO, direct obligations of the U.S. Treasury, federal agencies and 
instrumentalities, rated or unrated bonds, notes, or instruments backed by Israel, or certain 
securities of investment companies or investment trusts.
83
 
                                                
75
 Florida Department of Management Services, Florida Local Government Retirement Systems 2022 Annual Report, 
available at: 2022_Local_Report.pdf (fl.gov) (last visited Mar. 26, 2023). 
76
 Section 112.661, F.S. 
77
 Sections 175.071 and 185.06, F.S. 
78
 Section 218.403(11), F.S., states: “‘Unit of local government’ means any governmental entity within the state not part of 
state government and shall include, but not be limited to, the following and the officers thereof: any county, municipality, 
school district, special district, clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, property appraiser, tax collector, supervisor of elections, 
authority, board, public corporations, or any other political subdivision of the state.” 
79
 Section 218.405(16)(a), F.S. Also see, State Board of Administration, Florida PRIME Monthly Summary Report, available 
at: monthly_summary_report_01_31_23final.pdf (sbafla.com) (last visited Mar. 26, 2023). 
80
 See sections 163.01, F.S. and 218.415, F.S. 
81