The Department of Children and Families (DCF) The DCF is required to comply with child protection and child welfare outcomes, including: Children are first and foremost protected from abuse and neglect; Children are safely maintained in their homes, if possible and appropriate; Services are provided to protect children and prevent removal from their home; and Children have permanency and stability in their living arrangements. 27 With respect to the duties and functions relating to domestic violence incidents, the DCF is statutorily responsible for the statewide domestic violence program. Section 39.903, F.S., requires the DCF to: Operate the domestic violence program and coordinate and administer statewide activities; Receive and approve or reject applications for initial certification of domestic violence centers, and annually renew the certification thereafter; Inspect the premises of domestic violence centers that are applying for an initial certification or facing potential suspension or revocation of certification; Promote the involvement of certified domestic violence centers in the coordination, development, and planning of domestic violence programming in the circuits; Coordinate with state agencies that have health, education, or criminal justice responsibilities; Cooperate with, assist in and participate in, programs of other properly qualified state agencies; Contract with an entity or entities for the delivery and management of services for Florida’s domestic violence program if it is in the best interest of the state; Consider applications from certified domestic violence centers for capital improvement grants and award those grants; and Adopt rules to administer this section.