Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] offers, or negotiates to sell; buys, offers, or negotiates to buy; solicits or obtains listings of; or 
negotiates the purchase, sale, or exchange of, yachts for other persons.”
3
 
 
A salesperson is “a person who, for or in expectation of compensation, is employed by a broker 
to perform any acts of a broker.”
4
 
 
                                                
1
 Section 326.001, F.S. 
2
 See ch. 326, F.S., and Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Yacht and Ship, available at: 
http://www.myfloridalicense.com/DBPR/yacht-and-ships/ (last visited Mar. 24, 2023).  
3
 Section 326.002(1), F.S. 
4
 Section 326.002(3), F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 406   	Page 3 
 
The term “yacht” means “any vessel which is propelled by sail or machinery in the water which 
exceeds 32 feet in length, and which weighs less than 300 gross tons.” 
 
Licensing 
A person may not act as a yacht or ship broker or salesperson unless licensed under ch. 326, F.S.  
 
To qualify for a broker’s license, a person must have been licensed as a salesperson for at least 
two consecutive years.
5