affirmatively rejects the 13 Section 627.0665, F.S. 14 Id. 15 12 CFR 1005.10(d). 16 Part II of ch. 627, F.S., exempts reinsurers, wet marine and transportation, title, and credit life or credit disability insurers from the delivery provisions of s. 627.421, F.S. 17 Section 627.421(1), F.S. 18 Id. 19 Department of Financial Services, Florida’s Hurricane Deductible https://myfloridacfo.com/docs-sf/consumer-services- libraries/consumerservices-documents/understanding-coverage/consumer-guides/english---florida's-hurricane- deductible.pdf?sfvrsn=28cdcf12_4 (last accessed February 22, 2023). 20 Section 627.701(3)(a), F.S. 21 Section 627.701(3)(d), F.S. BILL: CS/SB 418 Page 5 statutory hurricane deductible limit. 22 In order to do so, the policyholder must provide the insurer the following statement: “I do not want the insurance on my home to pay for the first (specify dollar value) of damage from hurricanes. I will pay those costs. My insurance will not.” The policyholder and each named insured on the policy must sign and date the statement. 23 Florida law also requires a residential property insurance policy to include windstorm coverage 24 , unless the policyholder affirmatively rejects the coverage. 25 If the policyholder is a natural person,