has officially granted or denied a development permit, the official action constitutes a development order. 17 A development order vests certain rights related to the land. 18 An aggrieved or adversely affected party 19 may bring an action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against a local government to challenge a decision granting or denying an application 9 Section 163.3184(5)(a), F.S. 10 Section 163.3184(5)(c), F.S. 11 Section. 163.3187(1), F.S. If the amendment involves a site within an area of rural opportunity, the proposed small scale amendment may involve up to 100 acres. Section 163.3187(3), F.S. 12 Section 163.3187(5)(a), F.S. 13 Section 120.595(1)(b), F.S. “Improper purpose” is defined as participating “in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity.” Section 120.595(1)(e)1., F.S. 14 Sections 163.3174(4)(a) and 163.3184, F.S. 15 Section 163.3164(14), F.S. (incorporating by reference the definition in s. 380.04(1), F.S.). 16 Section 163.3164 (16), F.S. 17 Section 163.3164 (15), F.S. 18 Section 163.3167(3), F.S. 19 An “aggrieved or adversely