A question arises regarding administrative enforcement of the Code’s penalties against public officials now considered violating the Code by having employment or contractual relationships that are now prohibited under this bill. In a criminal context, such an ex post facto law could implicate 26 See Agency Bill Analysis for Bill HB 199, Conducted by Florida Commission on Ethics, http://abar.laspbs.state.fl.us/ABAR/Document.aspx?id=30312&yr=2023 (last viewed March 2, 2023) (HB 199 is identical to SB 620) 27 See s. 189.031(6), F.S. (“For purposes of s. 8(h)(2), Art. II of the State Constitution, a board member or a public employee of a special district does not abuse his or her public position if the board member or public employee commits an act or omission that is authorized under s. 112.313(7), (12), (15), or (16) or s. 112. 3143(3)(b) . . . .” (Emphasis added)); see s. 190.007(1), F.S. (For purposes of s. 8(h)(2), Art.