Office Point at Which Residency Requirement Must be Met City commissioner At time of assuming office, unless otherwise provided by city charter or ordinance 9 Congressional member (U.S. Senator or U.S. Representative) At time of election 10 County commissioner At time of election 11 Constitutional county officers (clerk of court, supervisor of elections, property tax appraiser, sheriff) At time of assuming office 12 4 Section 99.021(1)(a)1., F.S. 5 Section 105.031(4)(b), F.S. 6 Section 99.012(3)(a), F.S., states, “No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she presently holds.” 7 Sections 99.021(1)(a)1. and 105.031(4), F.S. 8 “Guidelines for Determining When Residency Qualifications for Elected Office Must be Met,” Florida Division of Elections, DE Reference Guide 0008, updated 10/2018. 9 See Nichols v. State, 177 So.2d 467 (Fla. 1965); Marina v.