Unless otherwise provided for constitutionally, legislatively, or judicially, any residency requirement for an elected office must be met at the time of assuming office. 9 Some offices with specified residency requirements are below. Office Point at Which Residency Requirement Must be Met City commissioner At time of assuming office, unless otherwise provided by city charter or ordinance 10 Congressional member (U.S. Senator or U.S. Representative) At time of election 11 3 Sections 99.021(1)(a) and 105.031(4), F.S. 4 Section 99.021(1)(a)2., F.S. 5 Section 99.021(1)(a)1., F.S. 6 Section 105.031(4)(b), F.S. 7 Section 99.012(3)(a), F.S., states, “No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she presently holds.” 8 Sections 99.021(1)(a)1. and 105.031(4), F.S. 9 Florida Division of Elections, Guidelines for Determining When Residency Qualifications for Elected Office Must be Met, DE Reference Guide 0008, updated 02/2020 https://soe.dos.state.fl.us/pdf/DE%20Guide%200008%20-