Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] or area. Unless otherwise provided for constitutionally, legislatively, or judicially, any residency 
requirement for an elected office must be met at the time of assuming office.
9
 Some offices with 
specified residency requirements are below. 
 
Office Point at Which Residency Requirement Must be Met 
City commissioner 	At time of assuming office, unless otherwise provided 
by city charter or ordinance
10
 
Congressional member (U.S. 
Senator or U.S. Representative) 
At time of election
11
 
                                                
3
 Sections 99.021(1)(a) and 105.031(4), F.S. 
4
 Section 99.021(1)(a)2., F.S. 
5
 Section 99.021(1)(a)1., F.S. 
6
 Section 105.031(4)(b), F.S. 
7
 Section 99.012(3)(a), F.S., states, “No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal 
public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she 
presently holds.” 
8
 Sections 99.021(1)(a)1. and 105.031(4), F.S. 
9
 Florida Division of Elections, Guidelines for Determining When Residency Qualifications for Elected Office Must be Met, 
DE Reference Guide 0008, updated 02/2020 https://soe.dos.state.fl.us/pdf/DE%20Guide%200008%20-