Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] used by local authorities. 
 
The bill takes effect on July 1, 2023. 
IV. Constitutional Issues: 
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions: 
None. 
                                                
19
 See, e.g., National Rifle Association of America, Inc. v. City of South Miami, 812 So. 2d 504 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) 
(concluding that a City of South Miami local government ordinance, which purported to provide safety standards for 
firearms, was null and void because the Legislature expressly preempted the entire field of firearm and ammunition 
regulation when it enacted s. 790.33, F.S.). 
20
 See s. 715.075(2), F.S. (providing that “such ordinance or regulation is a violation of this section and is null and void”).  BILL: SB 694   	Page 5 
 
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: 
None. 
C. Trust Funds Restrictions: 
None. 
D. State Tax or Fee Increases: 
None. 
E. Other Constitutional Issues: 
None identified. 
V. Fiscal Impact Statement: 
A. Tax/Fee Issues: 
None. 
B. Private Sector Impact: