In the case of a civil action arising out of these requirements, the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees and costs. It is notable, that s. 701.04(2), F.S., requires the full payment of the mortgage, not the amount that was specified in the estoppel letter provided pursuant to 701.04(1), F.S. This is in contrast with homeowners’ association estoppel certificates in Florida where s. 720.30851(3), F.S., specifically states that a homeowners’ association “waives the right to collect any moneys owed in excess of the amounts specified in the estoppel certificate from any person who in good faith relies upon the estoppel certificate and from the person’s successors and assigns.” Similar language regarding estoppel certificates applies to unpaid condominium association assessments and unpaid rents and assessments due to cooperatives (i.e. co-ops). 4 A mortgagee is not 1 Estoppel Letter, CREPedia, https://www.crepedia.com/dictionary/definitions/estoppel-letter/ (last