4 A mortgagee is not 1 Estoppel Letter, CREPedia, https://www.crepedia.com/dictionary/definitions/estoppel-letter/ (last visited Feb. 4, 2022); and What is an Estoppel Certificate, Redfin https://www.redfin.com/definition/estoppel-certificate (last visited Feb. 4, 2022). 2 Section 701.041, F.S., defines an estoppel letter in regards to mortgages as a statement of the amount of the unpaid balance of a loan secured by a mortgage, including principal, interest, and any other charges properly due under or secured by the mortgage; and the interest on a per-day basis for the unpaid balance. 3 Section 701.04(2), F.S., also applies to liens and judgments attached to a property. 4 Section 718.116(8)(c) states that a condominium association “waives the right to collect any moneys owed in excess of the amounts specified in the estoppel certificate from any person who in good faith relies upon the estoppel certificate and from the person's successors and assigns.” 719.108(6)(c), F.S. states that a cooperative association “waives the right to collect any BILL: SB 708 Page 3 necessarily held to the same waiver of rights to collect additional moneys from a mortgagor upon the provision of an estoppel letter as s. 701.04, F.S., does not provide a similar