11 See s. 474.203(6), F.S., which states that the exemption applies to “[s]tate agencies, accredited schools, institutions, foundations, business corporations or associations, physicians licensed to practice medicine and surgery in all its branches, graduate doctors of veterinary medicine, or persons under the direct supervision thereof . . . .” 12 The term “responsible supervision” is defined in s. 474.202(10), F.S., as the “control, direction, and regulation by a licensed doctor of veterinary medicine of the duties involving veterinary services” delegated to unlicensed personnel. 13 See s. 823.15(5), F.S., which authorizes such persons to perform microchipping of dogs and cats. 14 Section 401.254, F.S., defines the term “police canine” as “any canine that is owned, or the service of which is employed, by a state or local law enforcement agency, a correctional agency, a fire department, a special fire district, or the State Fire Marshal for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of criminal activity, flammable materials, or missing persons; the enforcement of laws; the investigation of fires; or the apprehension of offenders.” A paramedic or an emergency medical BILL: SB 722 Page 4 Persons who are eligible faculty veterinarians, intern veterinarians, resident veterinarians, or state or federal veterinarians exempt from complying with ch. 474, F.S., are deemed to be duly licensed practitioners authorized to prescribe