Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] this bill, the county and municipality mandate provisions of Article VII, section 18 of the 
Florida Constitution likely do not apply. Laws having an “insignificant fiscal impact” are 
exempt from the mandate requirements, which for Fiscal Year 2022-2023 is forecast at 
approximately $2.3 million.
25,26
 
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: 
None. 
C. Trust Funds Restrictions: 
None. 
D. State Tax or Fee Increases: 
None. 
E. Other Constitutional Issues: 
None identified. 
                                                
24
 Section 196.081(2), F.S., provides that “production by a veteran or the spouse or surviving spouse of a letter of total and 
permanent disability […] is prima facie evidence of the fact that the veteran or the surviving spouse is entitled to the 
exemption.” (emphasis added).  
25
 FLA. CONST. art. VII, s. 18(d). 
26
 An insignificant fiscal impact is the amount not greater than the average statewide population for the applicable fiscal year