Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] supervision complies with all other applicable Medicare payment and coverage rules for the 
services.
17
 
 
Several documents address the payment and coverage rules such as the Medicare Benefit Policy 
Manual,
18
 the Medicare Claims Processing Manual,
19
 and the Code of Federal Regulations 
(CFR). These documents set forth, among other things, the level of supervision required as a 
condition of coverage for different health care services paid for by Medicare. For example, with 
respect to diagnostic X-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests 42 CFR s. 
410.32(b)(3), requires: 
Except where otherwise indicated, all diagnostic X-ray and other diagnostic tests subject 
to this provision and payable under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under at 
least a general level of supervision …In addition, some of these tests also require either 
direct or personal supervision.
20
 
 
As an example of an exception to the general level of supervision, 42 CFR s. 410.32(b)(4), 
requires: 
For diagnostic tests that are performed by a registered radiologist assistant who is 
certified and registered by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists … and 
that would otherwise require a personal level of supervision …may be furnished under a 
direct level of physician supervision to the extent permitted by state law and state scope 
of practice regulations. 
 
The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) establishes the required level of 
supervision based on the type of service performed, the setting where the service is performed 
                                                
15