These documents set forth, among other things, the level of supervision required as a condition of coverage for different health care services paid for by Medicare. For example, with respect to diagnostic X-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests 42 CFR s. 410.32(b)(3), requires: Except where otherwise indicated, all diagnostic X-ray and other diagnostic tests subject to this provision and payable under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under at least a general level of supervision …In addition, some of these tests also require either direct or personal supervision. 20 As an example of an exception to the general level of supervision, 42 CFR s. 410.32(b)(4), requires: For diagnostic tests that are performed by a registered radiologist assistant who is certified and registered by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists … and that would otherwise require a personal level of supervision …may be furnished under a direct level of physician supervision to the extent permitted by state law and state scope of practice regulations. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) establishes the required level of supervision based on the type of service performed, the setting where the service is performed 15 See Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: Physician Self-Referral, available at: