Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] legislative ratification is required for these rules to become effective, pursuant to 
s. 120.541(3), F.S. 
 
Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services 
Chapter 497, F.S., known as the Florida Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Act (the 
Act), generally regulates funeral and cemetery services.
41
 The Act authorizes the Board of 
Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services within the Department of Financial Services to 
regulate cemeteries, columbaria, cremation services and practices, cemetery companies, dealers 
and monument builders, funeral directors, and funeral establishments.
42
  
 
Section 497.005(9), F.S., defines the term “burial service” or “service” to mean “any service 
offered or provided in connection with the final disposition, memorialization, interment, 
entombment, or inurnment of human remains or cremated remains. 
 
Section 497.005(61), F.S., defines the term “preneed contract” to mean “any arrangement or 
method, of which the provider of funeral merchandise or services has actual knowledge, whereby 
any person agrees to furnish funeral merchandise or service in the future. 
 
The terms “preneed” and “transportation protection agreement” are not defined. 
 
Health Care Ministry 
A health care sharing ministry is an alternative to health insurance through which people of 
similar ethical or religious beliefs assist each other in paying for health care.