Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 27
 
 
School Buses 
Section 316.6145, F.S., requires each school bus
28
 purchased new after December 31, 2000, and 
used to transport students in grades pre-K through 12 be equipped with safety belts or with any 
other federally approved restraint system in a number sufficient to allow each student being 
transported to use a separate safety belt or restraint system.
29
 Each school district is required to 
prioritize the allocation of buses equipped with safety belts or restraint systems to children in 
elementary schools.
30
 However, the provisions of s. 316.613, F.S., relating to child safety 
                                                
23
 Section 316.614(3)(b), F.S. 
24
 Section 316.613(1)(a)1., F.S. 
25
 Section 316.613(1)(a)2., F.S. 
26
 Section 316.613(5), F.S. 
27
 Id.  
28
 Section 316.6145(1)(b), F.S., defines a “school bus” to mean “one that is owned, leased, operated, or contracted by a 
school district.” 
29
 Section 316.6145(1), F.S. 
30
 Section 316.6145(4), F.S. Section 1006.25(2), F.S., requires each school bus regularly used for the transportation of 
prekindergarten disability program and K-12 public school students to and from school or to and from school activities, and