Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…]  Children age 3 through 4 must be secured with a forward-facing or rear-facing five-point 
harness; and 
 Children age 5 through 7 must be secured with a child booster seat that incorporates the use 
of the motor vehicle’s safety belt as that term is defined in s. 316.614(3)(b) or must be a 
forward-facing five-point harness. 
 
                                                
Age Children in School Buses, available at https://www.fldoe.org/core/fileparse.php/7585/urlt/0085488-flguidelines.pdf (last 
visited March 13, 2023). 
31
 Section 316.613(2)(a), F.S. 
32
 Section 402.302(1), F.S., defines “child care” to mean “the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less 
than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in 
accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care.” Subsection (2) of that 
section defines “child care facility” to include “any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for 
more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving 
care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit.” 
33
 Section 402.302(11), F.S., defines “large family child care home” to mean “an occupied resident in which child care is 
regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families, which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the 
children receiving care, whether or not operated for profit, and which has at least two full-time child care personnel on the 
premises during the hours of operation, with one of the two personnel being the owner or occupant of the residence.” 
34
 See Rule 65C-22.001(6)(e), F.A.C.  BILL: SB 1374   	Page 7 
 
Because Florida’s child restraint requirements are based solely on the child’s age, the result may 
or may not always be consistent with the NHTSA’s recommendations, which instead focus on