Rev. Stat. s. 40-3.5-102, provides that “in the event that any rate, charge, tariff, or voluntary plan established within the authorized service area which lies outside the jurisdictional limits of the municipality varies from the rate, charge, tariff, or voluntary plan established for the same class of customers or recipients of any such service within the authorized service area which lies inside the jurisdictional limits of the municipality, such rate, charge, tariff, or voluntary plan shall not become effective until reviewed and approved by the commission.” 39 Kan. Stat. s. 66-104, provides that “the term ‘public utility’ shall also include that portion of every municipally owned or operated electric or gas utility located in an area outside of and more than three miles from the corporate limits of such municipality.” 40 Miss.