Stat. s. 362:4-a, provides that “a municipal corporation furnishing electric utility services shall not be considered a public utility under this title if it serves customers outside of its municipal boundaries and charges such customers a rate no higher than that charged to its customers within the municipality, and provides those customers a quantity and quality of electricity equal to that served customers within the municipality.” 42 N.J. Stat. s. 40:62-24, provides that “every municipality in supplying electricity…beyond its corporate limits is hereby declared to be a public utility. The Board of Public Utilities shall have the same supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over such municipality in respect to its acts in supplying electricity…beyond its corporate limits, and of and over the property, property rights, equipment, facilities and franchises used in supplying electricity…beyond its corporate limits as over other public utilities.” 43 66 Pa. Stat. and Cons.