These cooperatives are represented by the Florida Electric Cooperative Association (FECA). 12 These cooperatives operate in 57 of Florida’s 67 counties and have more than 2.7 million customers. 13 Florida rural electric cooperatives serve a large percentage of area, but have a low customer density. Specifically, Florida cooperatives serve approximately 10 percent of Florida’s total electric utility customers, but their service territory covers 60 percent of Florida’s total land 4 Section 366.04(5) and (6), F.S. 5 Section 366.05(1) and (8), F.S. 6 Section 366.05, F.S. 7 Section 366.02(8), F.S., defines a “public utility,” in part, as “every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance) to or for the public in the state.” 8 Id. 9 Florida Public Service Commission, About the PSC, supra note 3. 10 Florida Municipal Electric Association, About Us, https://www.flpublicpower.com/about-us (last visited Mar. 17, 2023). 11 Id. 12 Florida Electric Cooperative Association, Members, https://feca.com/members/