The Board of Public Utilities shall have the same supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over such municipality in respect to its acts in supplying electricity…beyond its corporate limits, and of and over the property, property rights, equipment, facilities and franchises used in supplying electricity…beyond its corporate limits as over other public utilities.” 43 66 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. s. 1301, provides that “public utility service being furnished or rendered by a municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation, beyond its corporate limits, shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission as to rates, with the same force, and in like manner, as if such service were rendered by a public utility.” 44 S.C. Code s. 58-27-10, provides that the “term ‘electrical utility’ includes municipalities to the extent of their business, property, rates, transactions, and operations without the corporate limits of the municipality.” 45 Wyo.