Stat. s. 66-104, provides that “the term ‘public utility’ shall also include that portion of every municipally owned or operated electric or gas utility located in an area outside of and more than three miles from the corporate limits of such municipality.” 40 Miss. Code. ss. 77-3-3 and 77-3-3, provides that the Mississippi Public Service Commission has jurisdiction over the portions of municipal utilities operating more than one mile outside of that municipality’s boundaries. 41 N.H. Rev. Stat. s. 362:4-a, provides that “a municipal corporation furnishing electric utility services shall not be considered a public utility under this title if it serves customers outside of its municipal boundaries and charges such customers a rate no higher than that charged to its customers within the municipality, and provides those customers a quantity and quality of electricity equal to that served customers within the municipality.” 42 N.J. Stat. s. 40:62-24, provides that “every municipality in supplying electricity…beyond its corporate limits is hereby declared to be a public utility.